Current Processing time 1-2 working days.
 

Please note: The online shopping cart will be closed from Thursday, 13th June until Saturday, 13th July as I will be in Europe visiting family.

Thank you for your understanding.

Titanium Dioxide (water dispersible)


Basic, cosmetic grade water soluble white. For use in all kinds of soapmaking, cosmetics and craft projects. Titanium Dioxide is a very common mineral that is used to whiten cosmetics, soaps, toiletries, etc and also provides good coverage and adhesion in mineral make up.


Water dispersible titanium dioxide works best for melt and pour soapmaking and for cold process either type will work.


If you are making products with an oil phase (lotion, salt scrubs), use the oil dispersible type.
FDA approved for Lips, eyes, face & nails.
Ingredients:
Titanium Dioxide - CI 77891, C.A.S. 13463-67-7


Titanium dioxide should not be added directly to your soap base in powder form as it will otherwise clump. You will need to first add it to a little bit of warm water or some liquid glycerine and then mix it very thoroughly to ensure you don't have any lumps otherwise it will cause little white specks in your soap.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Titanium Dioxide (water dispersible)

  • $7.00


Options